Posts Tagged ‘wheat germ oil’

Why wheat germ oil is good for you

Tuesday, December 4th, 2012

wheat germ oil, skin careIn most of the oil massages you will see wheat germ used in high percentages. This germ is based on wheat kernel and the unrefined part is the one that is used in the oil. The wheat germ is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin D and also holds large amount of Vitamin E too. The reason why wheat germ is used in massage oil is because it helps in convenient massaging. It not only makes the skin smooth but also improves the overall health of the skin. You will also find wheat germ as the ingredient of many beauty products. There are many benefits of using wheat germ oil on the skin. Some of those advantages are given below:

Helps In Improving The Skin Condition– since wheat germ oil has high percentage of Vitamin E in it the skin remain soft all the while. With all the properties of wheat germ oil the skin is rejuvenated and revitalized after the massage therapy. If your skin has got a cut or bruise applying of wheat germ oil can improve the skin’s condition.

Helps In Improving The Blood Circulation– after a massage therapy with wheat germ oil the circulation of blood in the skin improves a lot. The oil plays a big role during the massage therapy and keeps the skin tight. Apart from all this it also helps in regenerating the cells of the skin after it gets damaged due to change in climate.